“The Use of Man”

DANUBE DIALOGUES 2018 // PROGRAMME

Openings:
August 28th & 29th 2018, Novi Sad
September 7th 2018, Petrovaradin

DANUBE COUNTRIES EXHIBITIONS

Germany:

Wolfgang Schmidt

Little Art Parlor
Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 9

Austria:

Gerlinde Thuma

Fine Art Gallery of the
Rajko Mamuzić Gift Collection
Vase Stajića 1

Slovakia:

JAN SKALICAN

Art Club of Cultural Centre of Novi Sad
Katolička porta 5

Slovakia:

Olivera Stefanovič Triaška

Art Club of Cultural Centre of Novi Sad, Katolička porta 5

Hungary:

dr Béla Máriás

Gallery of the Vojvodina Artists Association
Bul. Mihajla Pupina 9

Croatia:

Martina Grlić

Gallery of the Cultural Center of Novi Sad
Katolička porta 5

Croatia:

Glido Bakčević

Gallery of the Cultural Center of Novi Sad
Katolička porta 5

Croatia:

Vedran Perkov

Gallery of the Cultural Center of Novi Sad
Katolička porta 5

Serbia:

Davor Dukić

Bel Art Gallery
Bul. Mihajla Pupina 17

Bulgaria:

Alexander Valchev

Gallery of the Archive ov Vojvodina
Žarka Vasiljevića 2A

Ukraine:

Igor Chekachkov & Singul.ar

Gallery of Serbian Academy of Science and Art,
Novi Sad Branch
Nikole Pašića 6

Moldova:

Tatiana Fiodorova

Fine Art Gallery of the
Rajko Mamuzić Gift Collection
Vase Stajića 1

TIMISOARA // NOVI SAD

EUROPEAN CAPITALS OF CULTURE 2021

Art Dialogue: Timisoara // Novi Sad
Aura Balanescu / Stevan Kojić, Nicolae Velciov / Miloš Vujanović, Liliana Mercioiu / Rastislav Škulec.
Curators Maria Orosan Telea (Timisoara) and Sava Stepanov  (Novi Sad)
Fine Art Gallery of the Rajko Mamuzić Gift Collection, Vase Stajića 1

Round table: Timisoara // Novi Sad
Current Art Scene and Cooperation Perspectives on the Way Towards ECoC 2021
Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina, Dunavska 37

FOLLOW UP PROGRAMME

  • International symposium Terra (Kikinda) – sculpture by artists from the Danube countries: Ulrike Kessel, Nela Horstmeier (Germany), Ignac Kineast , Robert Gundolf (Austria), Antal Pazmandi, Beata Roštaš (Hungry), Peruško Bogdanić , Miro Vuco, Ivan Kožarić, Đanino Božić (Croatia), Miroslava Kojić , Mrđan Bajić, Olga Jevrić , Zdravko Joksimović (Serbia), Simona Tanasescu, Delia Brandulescu , Eugen Barzu , Nada Stojići (Romania), Roszitca Trendafilova, Dobromir Georgijev (Bulgaria); garden of Gallery of Matica srpska, Trg Galerija 1
  • PerformaNS: Slaven Tolj, Kata Mijatović, Zoran Pavelić (Croatia), Spartak Dulić (Serbia); Petrovaradinska tvrđava, Gradić
  • Novi Sad+ Goran Despotovski, SPACE, Beogradska 11, Petrovaradin
  • Novi Sad+ Nikola Macura, Danica Bićanić, Mirjana Blagojev, Trg vladike Nikolaja, Petrovaradin
  • Educational workshop for secondary school students “How I understand contemporary art”; EU info point Novi Sad, Bul. Mihajala Pupina 17

Cooperation extended: Oslip Budapest, Holabrun, Dortmund.